Your California Privacy Rights


"secured unified patents"


The California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (together the “CCPA”), aims to provide California residents new privacy rights. These include the right to access, delete, and correct their data. Information on how you may exercise those rights can be found in our Privacy Policy.


Some of these new rights also include providing users the ability to opt out of “selling” and “sharing” their personal information and limiting the use of sensitive personal information. Wowjobs strives to live up to the law, and your wishes, as it relates to these rights.


Notice of your right to opt out of the “sale” or “share” of personal information

We use personal information in order to help people get jobs.

While this list is not meant to be exclusive, some activities that may fall under the definition of “sell” or “share” as defined by the CCPA:

  • We display your public resume to employers and recruiters.
  • We recommend your public resume to employers and recruiters.
  • We share data with our affiliates as described in our Privacy Center (https://hrtechprivacy.com) in order to help job seekers find more jobs. Sharing data with our affiliates allows people looking for jobs to access more job listings and employers, and for employers to access more people looking for jobs, as well as providing improved security for our users.
  • We share site usage data with third parties to more effectively optimize our advertising and to show our users job ads that are more relevant to them. This sharing may also enable that third party to optimize other advertising to you.
  • We allow third-party cookies, pixels and tracking technologies to help employers measure job listing performance and to optimize our online advertising.
  • We share usage data with third parties to more effectively optimize our advertising and to show our users job ads that are more relevant to them. This sharing may also enable that third party to optimize other advertising to you.

How do I opt out of “selling” or “sharing”?

Opt out of “selling” or “sharing” to third parties

Opt out of “selling” or “sharing” to Indeed Affiliates

Notice of your right to limit the use of your sensitive personal information

CCPA provides users the right to limit the use and disclosure of sensitive personal information beyond what is necessary to perform the services as reasonably expected by users and those other activities allowed under the CCPA and its regulations. Most sensitive personal information that Wowjobs may collect and use from users falls within these categories. More information about the data we collect can be found in our Privacy Policy.

How do I limit the use of my sensitive personal information?

Instructions on how to limit additional potential uses of sensitive personal information can be found below:

  • Specific location data - In some situations, Wowjobs collects and uses specific location data (such as phone GPS from the Wowjobs app) that is either not required to use Wowjobs products or its collection is entirely out of our hands.
    • To limit the collection of specific location data you share with your computer or other device, please see the following information:
      • Computer
        • Chrome
        • Safari (Mac)
        • Microsoft Edge
        • Mozilla Foxfire
      • Smartphone/device
        • Android
          1. Swipe down from the top of your device’s screen.
          2. Touch and hold down the Location icon.
          3. Go to App permissions.
          4. Scroll down to find the Indeed app.
          5. Tap the app and select “Don’t allow”.
          6. To allow approximate location but not precise location, instead, toggle off the switch next to “Precise geolocation”.
        • Apple
          1. Go to your device’s Settings > Privacy > Location Services.
          2. Make sure that Location Services is on.
          3. Scroll down to find the Indeed app.
          4. Tap the app and select “Never”.
          5. To allow approximate location but not precise location, instead, toggle off the switch next to “Precise Location”.

Frequently asked questions


What is the difference between changing privacy settings and a personal data deletion request?

We share site usage data with third parties to more effectively optimize our advertising and to show our users job ads that are more relevant to them. This sharing may also enable that third party to optimize other advertising to you. In order to opt out of this type of sharing with third parties, you need to change your privacy settings.

We transfer data to Wowjobs’s affiliates in order to provide our core products and services. How we transfer data is integral to our core products and services that help job seekers find great jobs, and employers find great candidates. At this time, we are not able to provide our core products and services without transferring some data to Wowjobs’s affiliates. In order to opt out of the transfer of data to Wowjobs’s affiliates from Wowjobs, a personal data deletion request is required.

Why am I being asked to delete my account?

How we transfer data is integral to our core products and services that help job seekers build great resumes and find great jobs. At this time, we are not able to provide our core products and services without these transfers. However, you can still use Wowjobs to find jobs to the extent that you wish!

Can I still use Wowjobs after deleting my account?

If you submit the request to opt out and delete your account, you will still be able to access the services we offer on our site that do not require us to collect and transfer your email address. You may always register a new account or sign up to receive job alerts.

How do I exercise my other privacy rights?

Information on how you can exercise other rights that may be available to you under the CCPA can be found in our Privacy Policy.

Is it possible these practices will change?

Wowjobs is carefully watching the State of California and its Attorney General for any new interpretations of the CCPA or California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA). If we feel it is necessary to change our practices, we will update this page accordingly. Our mission remains to help you get jobs in the manner that you wish.